carolina rapids

Menu

Welcome to the Rapids!

Carolina Rapids appoint Directors/Head Coaches for its Rapids West Program
May 3, 2018
Key hires bring experience, knowledge of area

Read full press release here!


Carolina Rapids add West location serving the Belmont, Steele Creek and  Gaston Communities. 
April 23, 2018
Former Rapids coach Neil Orridge to serve as director

Read full press release here!


See the schedule for other informational meetings and learn more about the Rapids tryouts here.

West Tryout Schedule for 2018-2019 Season

All players should try to attend both dates for their age group.
Goalkeepers will attend age group sessions. 


STEELE CREEK

Birth YearDateTimeLocation
'09/'10/'11 (Youth Academy 9U/10U)
BOYS
May 14th6:00pm - 7:00pmWinget
May 16th6:00pm - 7:00pmWinget
'09/'10/'11 (Youth Academy 9U/10U)
GIRLS
May 15th6:00pm - 7:00pmWinget
May 17th6:00pm - 7:00pmWinget
'08 BOYS(11U)May 15th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
May 17th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
'08 GIRLS(11U)May 14th6:00pm - 7:15pmWinget
May 16th6:00pm - 7:15pmWinget
'07 BOYS(12U)May 14th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
May 16th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
'07 GIRLS(12U)May 15th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
May 17th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
'06 BOYS(13U)May 22nd6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
May 24th6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
'06 GIRLS(13U)May 21st6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
May 23rd,6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
'05 BOYS(14U)May 21st6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
May 23rd6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
'05 GIRLS(14U)May 22nd,6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
May 24th6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
'04 BOYS(15U)May 22nd6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
May 24th6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
'04 GIRLS(15U)May 21st6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
May 23rd6:00pm - 7:30pmWinget
'03 BOYS(16U)May 21st7:00pm - 8:30pmBerewick
May 23rd7:00pm - 8:30pmBerewick
'03 GIRLS(16U)
Supplementals
May 15th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
May 17th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
'02 BOYS(17U)May 21st7:00pm - 8:30pmBerewick
May 23rd7:00pm - 8:30pmBerewick
'02 GIRLS(17U)
Supplementals
May 15th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
May 17th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
'00/'01 BOYS(18U)May 21st7:00pm - 8:30pmBerewick
May 23rd7:00pm - 8:30pmBerewick
'00/'01 GIRLS(18U)
Supplementals
May 15th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget
May 17th7:00pm - 8:15pmWinget

GASTONIA

Birth YearDateTimeLocation
'09/'10/'11 (Youth Academy 9U/10U)
BOYS
Youth Academy
May 15th6:00pm - 7:00pmMartha Rivers
May 17th6:00pm - 7:00pmGeorge Poston Park
'09/'10/'11 (Youth Academy 9U/10U)
GIRLS
Youth Academy
May 14th6:00pm - 7:00pmMartha Rivers
May 16th6:00pm - 7:00pmGeorge Poston Park
'08 BOYS(11U)May 14th7:30pm - 8:45pmMartha Rivers
May 16th7:30pm - 8:45pmGeorge Poston Park
'08 GIRLS(11U)May 15th7:30pm - 8:45pmMartha Rivers
May 17th7:30pm -
8:45pm
George Poston Park
'07 BOYS(12U)May 14th6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
May 16th6:00pm - 7:30pmGeorge Poston Park
'07 GIRLS(12U)May 15th7:30pm - 8:45pmMartha Rivers
May 17th7:30pm - 8:45pmGeorge Poston Park
'06 BOYS(13U)May 22nd6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
May 24th6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
'06 GIRLS(13U)May 21st7:30pm-
9:00pm
Martha Rivers
May 23rd7:30pm-
9:00pm
Martha Rivers
'05 BOYS(14U)May 21st6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
May 23rd6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
'05 GIRLS(14U)May 22nd6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
May 24th6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
'04 BOYS(15U)May 22nd6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
May 24th6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
'04 GIRLS(15U)May 21st6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
May 23rd6:00pm - 7:30pmMartha Rivers
'03 BOYS(16U)May 22nd7:30pm - 9:00pmMartha Rivers
May 24th7:30pm - 9:00pmMartha Rivers
'03 GIRLS(16U)
Supplementals
May 14th7:00pm - 8:30pmMartha Rivers
May 16th7:00pm - 8:30pmGeorge Poston Park
'02 BOYS(17U)May 22nd7:30pm - 9:00pmMartha Rivers
May 24th7:30pm - 9:00pmMartha Rivers
'02 GIRLS(17U)
Supplementals
May 14th7:00pm - 8:30pmMartha Rivers
May 16th7:00pm - 8:30pmGeorge Poston Park
'00/'01 BOYS(18U)May 21st7:30pm - 9:00pmMartha Rivers
May 23rd7:30pm - 9:00pmMartha Rivers
'00/'01 GIRLS(18U)
Supplementals
May 14th7:00pm - 8:30pmMartha Rivers
May 16th7:00pm - 8:30pmGeorge Poston Park

 




 

BOYS USDA AND ECNL

Interested in learning more about the Boys DA or the Boys ECNL?  Check out their pages for information about the programs.

Boys DA
Boys ECNL

Steele Creek Coaching Staff for 2018-2019

West Director - Neil Orridge - norridge@carolinarapids.org

Coaching staff for Steele Creek
BOYS
TeamLevel of PlayCoach
2011/2010 (8U/9U) Youth Academy  Kenny Jaramillo
Dee Watson
Luis Rueda
Efrain Tirado
2009 (10U) Youth Academy 
2008 (11U) W Burgundy  Neil Orridge
2007 (12U) W Burgundy  Efrain Tirado
2006 (13U) W Burgundy Romano Paul
2005 (14U) W Burgundy Jared Russ
2004 (15U) W Burgundy  Darius Neering
2003 (16U) W Burgundy Romano Paul
2002 (17U) W Burgundy   
2001/2000 (18U/19U) W Burgundy  Emmanuel Kaye
GIRLS   
2011/2010 (8U/9U) Youth Academy G Jeff Phillips
Emmanuel Kaye
Gueswende Oliver
Asia Thomas
Luis Rueda
2009 (10U) Youth Academy G 
2008 (11U) W Burgundy G
 Efrain Tirado
2007 (12U) W Burgundy G Gueswende Oliver
2006 (13U) W Burgundy G   
2005 (14U) W Burgundy G  Neil Orridge
2004 (15U) W Burgundy G
  
2003 (16U) W Burgundy G   
2002 (17U) W Burgundy G   Romano Paul
2001/2000 (18U/19U) W Burgundy G  

Gaston County Coaching Staff for 2018-2019

West Director - Neil Orridge -norridge@carolinarapids.org


Coaching staff for Gaston County

Boys
 TeamLevel of PlayCoach
2011/2010 (8U/9U) Youth Academy Efrain Tirado
Craig Meglii
Jeremy Webb
2009 (10U) Youth Academy 
2008 (11U) W Burgundy  John Kelly
2007 (12U) W Burgundy Jason Bailey
2007 (12U) W Blue Darius Neering
2006 (13U) W Burgundy Vincent Bofah
2005 (14U) W Burgundy Jeff Phillips/Coley Campbell
2005 (14U) W Blue TBA
2004 (15U) W Burgundy Jonas Richardson 
2004 (15U) W Blue Rich Lewandowski
2004 (15U) W White TBA
2003 (16U) W Burgundy Joel Webb
2003 (16U) W Blue Dave Shearer
2002 (17U) W Burgundy Jonny Hoover
2001/2000 (18U/19U) W Burgundy Jason Shiflet
 GIRLS
2011/2010 (8U/9U) Youth Academy G Jeff Phillips
Karis Hoover
Hannah Siders
2009 (10U) Youth Academy G 
2008 (11U) W Burgundy G Justin Hauk
2007 (12U) W Burgundy G Rich Lewandowski
2006 (13U) W Burgundy G Jeff Phillips
2006 (13U) W Blue G CR Melvin
2006 (13U) W White G Craig Meglii
2005 (14U) W Burgundy G Joel Webb
2004 (15U) W Burgundy G Jonny Hoover
2004 (15U) W Blue G Dave Shearer
2003 (16U) W Burgundy G Rich Lewandowski
2002 (17U) W Burgundy G Darius Neering
2001/2000 (18U/19U) W Burgundy G Sarah Voigt

Communication Protocol

It is the Club's hope that a clear communication protocol will provide the Club's members a standardized mechanism for voicing their questions and concerns. The Carolina Rapids Board and Executive Director believe that to effectively operate an organization that is growing like the Rapids, it is important that the Club establish communication protocols that best support the efficiency of the organization while retaining the personal touch that our members deserve.

Any parent who has a specific concern should first make an attempt to solve it through the following path: