carolina rapids

Menu

Competitive Team Training Schedules


INCLEMENT WEATHER PLANS
‘Plan B’ is a modified schedule utilized for movement of training when the grass fields are closed due to inclement weather.  With access to Bailey Road (turf fields) by reducing the area and time frame for training ALL teams are now able to train regardless of inclement weather.   We feel this is the best collective solution for our players at the club.   Please be cautious with the higher volume of traffic at the complexes.  SPRING 2018 PLAN B SCHEDULE TBA.

REGULAR TRAINING SCHEDULES FOR THE 2018 SPRING SEASON

All competitive team players wear a burgundy training t-shirt (the one received during tryouts), black shorts and black socks for training sessions. Additional t-shirts can be purchased in the Rapids office.

HUNTERSVILLE/CORNELIUS/DAVIDSON

Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training
9U Boys Youth AcademyTuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2Thursday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2n/a
9U Girls Youth AcademyMonday 5:45 Bailey Road 2aWednesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2 n/a
10U Boys Youth Academy Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2Thursday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2 n/a 
10U Girls Youth AcademyMonday 5:45 Bailey Road 2Wednesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2n/a
11U PDA Monday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4a Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2bWednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4a 
11U BurgundyMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3aTuesday 5:30 Bailey Road 1Wednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3a
11U BlueMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3bTuesday 6:00 HopewellThursday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 2b
11U WhiteMonday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4b  Tuesday 6:00 HopewellWednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4b 
11U GoldMonday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 3a  Tuesday 6:00 HopewellWednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 3a
11U Burgundy G Monday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 3b Thursday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 3a
11U Blue GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Wednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2b Thursday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4a 
11U White GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4b Thursday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4b
11U Gold GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4b  Wednesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 2a 
11U Grey GMonday 5:45 Bailey Road 2a Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 3b Thursday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 3a
12U PDA Monday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a Tuesday 7:00 Bailey Road Park 1bThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5b 
12U Burgundy MLSMonday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4b  Tuesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 6aWednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4b 
12U Burgundy USLMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a  Tuesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 6aWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a  
12U BlueTuesday 7:00 HopewellWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4bThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2b  
12U WhiteMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3a  Tuesday 7:00 HopewellWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3a  
12U GoldMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a  Tuesday 7:00 HopewellWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3a  
12U Burgundy G Monday 7:00 Bailey Road 1aWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6 Thursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a 
12U Blue GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4aThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a  
12U White GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4aThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3a  
12U Gold GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4aThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4b   
12U Silver GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b  Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4b Wednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2a   
13U Burgundy Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6b Wednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park, lowerThursday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 6a 
13U BlueTuesday 6:30 Richard Barry Park 6a  Wednesday 6:00 HopewellThursday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 6b 
13U WhiteTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5b  Wednesday 6:00 HopewellThursday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 5b  
13U Burgundy G Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 5aWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6Thursday 7:00 Bailey Road 1a 
13U Blue GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 1bTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3bWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6
13U White GMonday 6:00 HopewellTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2aWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2a
14U Burgundy Monday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4b Wednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6bThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6a 
14U BlueTuesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 6b Wednesday 7:00 HopewellThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6b  
14U WhiteTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3a  Wednesday 7:00 HopewellThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5a  
14U GoldTuesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 5b  Wednesday 7:00 HopewellThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5b 
14U Burgundy G Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5a Wednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6Thursday 7:00 Bailey Road 1a 
14U Blue GMonday 7:00 Bailey Road 1bWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6Thursday 5:30 Bailey Road 2a
14U White GMonday 7:00 HopewellTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4aThursday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 4a
14U Gold G Monday 7:00 HopewellTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2bWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2b 
15U Burgundy Monday 7:30 EXOSWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5aThursday 7:00 Bailey Road 1b
15U Blue MLS Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1b Wednesday 6:30 EXOSThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1a
15U Blue USL Tuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1a Wednesday 6:30 EXOSThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1b
15U White Monday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1bWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1a 
15U Girls Spring TeamTuesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 3aThursday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1 
16U BurgundyMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5a Wednesday 7:00 Bailey Road 1bThursday 7:30 EXOS
16U BlueMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5bWednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 5bThursday 7:30 EXOS
16U GirlsFALL TEAMFALL TEAMFALL TEAM
17U Burgundy Monday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 1b Wednesday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 1bThursday 6:30 EXOS
17U BlueMonday 6:30 EXOSTuesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 1b Thursday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 1a
17U GirlsFALL TEAMFALL TEAMFALL TEAM
18U Burgundy Monday 7:30 EXOS  Wednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 5a Thursday 5:30 Bailey Road 1b
18U Blue Monday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 5bWednesday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 5bThursday 6:30 EXOS
18U GirlsFALL TEAMFALL TEAMFALL TEAM

ECNL

     
13U Monday 5:30 Bailey Road/Matthews Sportsplex Wednesday 5:30 Matthews Sportsplex  Thursday 5:30 Bailey Road 
14UMonday Bailey Road/Matthews Sportsplex Tuesday Performance Unlimited Wednesday Matthews Sportsplex Thursday Bailey Road 
15UMonday Bailey Road/Matthews Sportsplex  Tuesday Performance Unlimited  Wednesday Matthews Sportsplex  Thursday Bailey Road  
16UMonday Bailey Road/Matthews Sportsplex  Tuesday Performance Unlimited  Wednesday Matthews Sportsplex  Thursday Bailey Road  
17UMonday Bailey Road/Matthews Sportsplex  Tuesday Performance Unlimited  Wednesday Matthews Sportsplex  Thursday Bailey Road  
18UMonday Bailey Road/Matthews Sportsplex  Tuesday Performance Unlimited  Wednesday Matthews Sportsplex  Thursday Bailey Road  

USDA
     
12U Monday 5:30 Richard Barry Park 2 Tuesday 5:30 Bailey Road 2bWednesday 5:30 Bailey Road 1b 
13UMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2 Tuesday 7:00 Bailey Road 1aWednesday 7:00 Bailey Road 2a Friday Richard Barry Park TBD 
14UMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2  Tuesday 5:30 Bailey Road 1a Wednesday 7:00 Bailey Road 1a  Friday Richard Barry Park TBD  
15UMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6  Tuesday 7:00 Bailey Road 2a  Wednesday 7:00 Bailey Road 2b Friday Richard Barry Park TBD  
17UMonday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 6 Tuesday 7:00 Bailey Road 2a Wednesday 5:30 Bailey Road 2b Friday Richard Barry Park TBD  
19UMonday 5:00 Richard Barry Park 6 Tuesday 5:30 Bailey Road 2aWednesday 5:30 Bailey Road 2bFriday Richard Barry Park TBD  

SOUTH CHARLOTTE PROGRAM

TEAM First NightSecond Night Third Night
Youth Academy Monday 5:45 MSP 2 Wednesday 5:45 MSP 2 Thursday 5:45 MSP 2
U11 Boys Monday 5:45 MSP 2 Wednesday 6:45 MSP 2 Thursday 6:45 MSP 2
U12 Boys Monday 5:45 MSP 2 Wednesday 6:45 MSP 2 Thursday 5:45 MSP 2
U12 Girls Monday 5:45 MSP 2 Tuesday 5:45 MSP 2 Thursday 6:45 MSP 2
U13 Boys Tuesday  6:45 MSP 2 Wednesday 5:30 PU Thrusday 5:45 MSP 2
U13 Girls Monday 6:45 MSP 2 Wedensday 6:30 PU Thursday 5:45 MSP 2
U14 Girls Monday 6:45 MSP 2 Wednesday  7:00 PU Thursday 6:45 MSP 2
U15 Boys Burgundy Monday 6:45 MSP 2 Tuesday 5:30 PU Wedneday 5:45 MSP 2
U15 Boys Blue Monday 6:45 MSP 2 Tuesday 6:30 PU Wednesday 5:45 MSP 2
U15 Girls Spring Team Tuesday 7:45 MSP 2 Thursday 7:45 MSP 2  
 

CABARRUS PROGRAM

Team First NightSecond Night
11U Boys Monday 6:00 JN Fries Middle SchoolWednesday 6:00 JN Fries Middle School 
11U Girls Monday 6:00 JN Fries Middle School Wednesday 6:00 JN Fries Middle School  
13U BoysTuesday 6:00 JN Fries Middle SchoolThursday 6:00 JN Fries Middle School


Location: JN Fries Middle School, 1485 Old Charlotte Road, Concord, 28027
(Field is behind the fire station, not at the school!)

DENVER PROGRAM

 TeamFirst NightSecond Night
Youth Academy Monday 5:30 Lincoln Charter High School TurfWednesday 5:30 Lincoln Charter High School Turf
11U Boys Monday 5:30 Lincoln Charter High School TurfWednesday 5:30 Lincoln Charter High School Turf


Goalkeeper Training

Our goalkeepers are expected to train multiple times per week, depending on their age.  The club does allow goalkeepers to miss their first team practice each week to attend goalkeeper training.

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
6:30-7:00
11U/12U Girls
Bailey Road Park
6:00-7:00
12U-14U FT Keepers
Richard Barry Park 3
5:30-6:00
10U-11U Boys PT (intro)
Richard Barry Park 3
6:00-7:00
12U-14U FT Keepers
Richard Barry Park 3
 7:00-8:00
15U-18U
Richard Barry Park 3 
6:00-7:00
12U-14U FT Keepers
Richard Barry Park 3
7:00-8:00
15U-19U Keepers
Richard Barry Park 3 
SOUTH CHARLOTTE GKs
6:00 Sportsplex 
 7:00-8:00
15U-19U Keepers
Richard Barry Park 3 
 

 


Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park, Novant 4A 
Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park, Novant 4A 
Tuesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park, Novant 4A 

Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP

Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP

Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP

Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP

Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
Team First Night of Training Second Night of Training Third Night of Training Fourth Night of Training 
U14
Monday RBP Tuesday Bailey Road Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U16 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP
U18 Monday RBP
Tuesday Bailey Road
Wednesday Bailey Road
Friday RBP

N/A Spring Team 
N/A Spring Team 
Wed 7:00 Richard Barry Park DSG 2A
Wed 7:00 Richard Barry Park DSG 2A

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tues 6:45-8:00 Mecklenburg Sportsplex
Tues 6:45-8:00 Mecklenburg Sportsplex
SPRING TEAM TBD 
Monday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 2  
Tuesday 7:00 Bailey Road 1a
Tuesday 7:15 Matthews Sportsplex 6
Monday 7:15 Matthews Sportsplex 1  
Tuesday 5:45 Bailey Road 1b
Wednesday 5:45 Richard Barry Park 4a 
Monday 7:00 Richard Barry Park 4a